We will glide through

the ‘Wonder Herbs’

in the heaven of ‘Empyrean’…

NEEM

also known as Azadirachta Indica

down arrow

The Neem tree is inextricably linked to the Indian civilization. Neem has been an age old traditional remedy to fortify health and best known for its medicinal properties(Traditional Ayurveda). Neem Tree is one of the most therapeutic trees ever found. It can grow almost anywhere as long it is warm & dry. It is not only used a source for effectively treating skin disorders, acts as an anti-viral agent, natural insect repellant and for dental care.

The Nature of 'Neem'

Neem is a member of the'Meliaceae' family, originally from India and South East Asia, spread throughout drier lowland tropical and subtropical regions of Africa, the Middle East, the Americas, Australia, and South Pacific islands' is a versatile plant with the kernel containing as much as 50% online oil is very popular with organic gardeners and the seed oil is known as an effective insecticide in the Western world.

Parts used:

Neem twigs are the most regularly used toothbrush for a large portion of the population of India. The Neem bark extracts are effective for people with stomach ulcers, leaf used to combat periodontal diseases and leaf extracts for scabies infections.

Neem consists of;

  • At 'Empyrean Forests' we honor the Neem family today. The Neem tree is known for its shade and acts as a coolant. Its powerful antibacterial, anti-fungal, antiviral and antiseptic properties make it particularly effective in treating anything from dandruff to acne, eczema to malaria and cold sores to warts as discovered by many medical sciences & also by a study confirmed in 'Michigan Medicine'. Research analysis shows that majority of identified compounds in various crude extracts of Neem leaves contain normal hydrocarbons, phenolic compounds, terpenoids, alkaloids and glycosides which has immense biological importance.

  • Do you Know? Neem is the most important medicinal plant that has been declared worldwide as the "Tree of the 21st century" by the United Nations.

Benefits & Usage
of Neem;

  • Used for protecting food & stored grains

  • Used as a fertilizer and natural pesticide for the fields

  • Neem Oil acts as an antidote to dandruff

  • The Neem leaf extracts doesn't have any side effects and are gentle to the skin

  • Due to its medicinal importance, it is used to prepare formulated medicine for the treatment of a variety of human ailments. (Antiseptic properties)

  • Treatment of incurable diabetes

  • Formulation of Neem oil has been effective to controlling mosquito larvae in different breeding sites under natural field conditions and could be an effective alternative medicine for malaria control as indicated by 'Live Science' report.

We will glide through

the ‘Wonder Herbs’

in the heaven of ‘Empyrean’…

Paulownia or Empress Tree

Paulownia Tomentosa, Paulownia Fortune

down arrow

Do you know? Paulownia flower and leaf is also the symbol, of PMO Office of Japan. It’s also believed to bring good luck in homes.

Well It’s also called the Empress Tree or Fox-Glove Tree. Paulownia has gained tremendous popularity over the last decade in the timber industry and for alternative sustainable agroforestry. With the rapid deforestation, all over the world today, Paulownia needs minimal managed forestation projects to satisfy a growing market as well provide an ideal solution to the problem. How? The trees can serve as a sustainable source of firewood, coal and lumber.

It’s a fast-growing sustainable hardwood requiring minimal investment. It’s very well adapted to timber production. Paulownia gains an average height of 4 feet every year. Over a period of 10 years it matures as soild timber. This tree is also known for its ornamental flowers which ranges from light pink to lavender colour and emits a mild vanilla fragrance.

Parts used;

Consists of a well-developed root system. Trunk and branches are used for timber; flower produces honey and roots help in soil conservation. The leaves are nitrogen rich.

The Nature of Paulownia

The tree is native to China and can withstand a wide range of climates and soil for growth. It is a fast-growing deciduous hardwood. It can regrow from the root, hence also referred as the ‘Phoenix Tree’. The Paulownia tree is hardy, tolerant to adverse conditions. A loose well drained sandy soil is ideal to the growth of Paulownia but is sensitive to water logging. The optimal conditions of growth are between 24 -29 ‘C.

A single plantation can therefore be harvested several times providing a sustainable , renewable source of timber. Paulownia can be cross-pollinated.

Benefits & Usage of Paulownia;

  • 1.Sweet vanilla essence of the flowers is known for its honey

  • 2.Soil conservation and intercropping

  • 3.The timber can be used a good thermal insulator

  • 4.Used for making musical instruments in China & Japan

  • 5.Used for constructional, handicrafts and furniture purposes

  • 6.Helps in waste water management projects

  • 7.It has excellent healing capabilies without scarring if placed on a cut

We will glide through

the ‘Wonder Herbs’

in the heaven of ‘Empyrean’…

AGARWOOD

also known as Aquilaria Malaccensis

down arrow

‘Agarwood smoke was used to scent the armor of Samurai warriors before heading into battle.’ As interesting the fact may sound, the journey of Agarwood is even more precious. Aquilaria Malaccensis is mostly known from Malaysia and Indonesia, while Aquilaria Crassna grows primarily in Indochina.

So, let’s introduce Agarwood (Aquilaria Malaccensis). As we know Agarwood oil and incense sticks have been used for centuries in South East Asian regions. The Agar oil has been used for ages in temples and on religious ceremonial occasions. The value of first grade Agarwood is extremely high.

Agarwood is an ordinary perennial tree until infected by dark-walled fungus called Phaeoacremonium parasitica. As a healthy tree the Aquilaria is worth next to nothing, but wounded (fungus attack) its defense mechanisms produce agarwood and the tree becomes a valuable commodity which also produces Oudh (Oudh oil is distilled from Agarwood).

Parts used - Bark and Trunk:

When the tree is infected, it secretes a dark oleoresin contains derivatives of 2-(2-Phenylethyl) chromones and sesquiterpenoids, which are mainly responsible for its therapeutic effects. Usually harvesters cut the infected parts hoping it would produce more of this resinous wood.

The Nature of
‘Agarwood’

  • Agarwood is native to the tropical forests of India and Bhutan including other countries like Bangladesh, Laos, Thailand, Vietnam and Myanmar. It is a large evergreen tree growing up to 40 m tall and 1.5-2.5 m in diameter, found typically in mixed forest habitat at altitudes between 0 and 1000 m above sea level. Agarwood is receptive to many soils including poor sandy soil. The flowers are yellowish green. At least fifteen species of Aquilaria trees are known to produce Agarwood.

  • The resins are usually dark black to dark brown in colour with a fragrance. While the unaffected wood of the tree is relatively light in color & almost useless, the resin dramatically increases the mass and density of the affected wood, changing its color from a pale beige to dark brown or black. In natural forest, only as rare as 7% of the trees are infected by the fungus in a natural way.

Benefits & Usage
of Agarwood;

  • Most commonly used in perfumery and as incense sticks

  • The oil also possesses Anti-asthmatic, Anti-inflammatory, Analgesic, Antimicrobial, Aphrodisiac, Depurative, Rejuvenating, Nervine and Sedative, Cardiac Stimulant, Anti-thrombotic properties used for production of traditional medicine as anti-asthma antitoxic, antioxidant, hypertension (anti-stress), hepatitis, sirosis, diuretic, painkiller, and many other diseases

  • Helps in cold and digestion problems

  • The wood is used for making solid wooden sculptures

  • The older the resin, the value of Agarwood grows

Do you know? Agarwood is reputed to be the most expensive wood in the world. It manufactures medicinal wine in Korea!

We will glide through

the ‘Wonder Herbs’

in the heaven of ‘Empyrean’…

BROWN SALWOOD

also known as Acacia Mangium

down arrow

Brown Salwood is a distinguished name which reckons with agroforestry today and now a precious addition to the ‘Empyrean’ Family. It’s a fast-growing timber tree which matures in 10 years producing hard wood while the cream to white colored flowers are the bearers for sweet Honey. The trees are planted on a vast scale to produce paper and solid wood products.

Brown Salwood is rich with nitrogen fixing properties enriching the soils. The tree can be receptive to wide range of soils ranging from low fertility soils with impeded drainage to fertile sites having a good drainage.

An important characteristic of the tree is when Planting takes place in the rainy season with the soil being wet, seedlings can be established before the dry season begins. As soon as the land has been prepared it is marked with lines, and each planting point is marked with a stick.

Parts used - Bark and Trunk:

The trunk and branches used for timber. The flower produces honey and roots help in solid conservation and intercropping.

The Nature of
‘Brown Salwood’

  • Acacia mangium is native to and is distributed from far north-east Queensland, Australia, through the Western Province of Papua New Guinea to the Indonesian provinces of Irian Jaya and Maluku and recently introduced to Asia. A warm and hot tropical climatic zone is inductive to the growth of Brown Salwood with the maximum temperature rising to 31-34°C and the coolest month at 15-22°C.

Benefits & Usage
of Brown Salwood;

  • Excellent hardwood for timber, paper-pulp and kraft pulp

  • Acacia flowers are known for its pale-yellow honey

  • Soil conservation and intercropping

  • The dense wood of mature plants is a source of good fuel, but young trees yield poor firewood

  • Soil depth and topographic position can yield volume production

  • Grows best in well-drained, acidic soils

Do you know? Acacia magnium is a pioneer species which regenerates easily from seeds.

We will glide through

the ‘Wonder Herbs’

in the heaven of ‘Empyrean’…

MAGNOLIA

also known as Magnolia doltsopa

down arrow

“The heavy fragrance of Magnolias mingled with the delicate sweetness of wild roses.” says Zora Neale Hurston. Magnolia is an evergreen and a beautiful plant known for its quintessential aromatic oils touted with healing properties.

Originally from India also known as ‘White Champa’ and now home to our very own ‘Empyrean’. Magnolia extends through the ranges of South East Asia- Southern China, Nepal, Bhutan, North Eastern India and Myanmar. It grows best in the wet tropics as well as the warm areas of temperate zones.

Parts used:

Flowers, bark, petals

The Nature of
'Magnolia'

  • The name ‘Magnolia’ brims with domesticity, a luxurious expression of natural wonder and a natural healer. Native to the Himalayas, the deciduous tree grows up to 30 m tall. The tree is known for its flowers, medicinal barks. The sweet-smelling flowers produce scented aromatic essential oils.

  • The essential oils help to calm down anxious minds and is used for a detailed rejuvenating skin care programme. The demand for essential oils today knows no boundaries. The traditional Indian medicine have used it as a herbal remedy, an infection fighter and enhance well-being of people. The chemical compound found in the essential oils of Magnolia called Magnolol prevents the spread of cancer, while ‘Honokiol’ stimulates brain functions, treating Alzheimer’s and Anxiety disorders.

Benefits & Usage
of Magnolia;

  • The essential oils are used as a stimulant for emotional aromatherapy and a moisturizers

  • Oils are also used for an array of skin care products

  • Treatment of Alzheimers and Anti-anxiety issues

  • The intoxicating Magnolia Flower oil can be used as an Aphrodisiac

  • The flower oil is used to make hair oils and the petals as perfumes

  • The flower oil relieves allergy symptoms, treats infection of the respiratory tracts and gums

  • It acts as a major inducer for mental, physical and emotional health of an individual

We will glide through

the ‘Wonder Herbs’

in the heaven of ‘Empyrean’…

BAMBOO

also known as Bamboosoideae

down arrow

Bamboo or Bamboosoideae (being a tree) is a timber and is one of the most fascinating plants which grows its exuberant shoots even during 'Spring'. It's a part of our 'Empyrean' family now. It is the fastest growing woody plant in the world. Bamboo is a tree as well a grass. (Researchers have their theories to back such argument...)

The Nature of Bamboo

Large Bamboo trees exhibit their best when exposed to 5 or more hours of direct sunlight. Primarily used for as a building material and for saving soil from water erosion. Ample water, fertilizer and protection from weeds support in its steady growth.
Bamboo is a group of woody perennial grasses in the grass family of 'Poaceae' with a large family over 10,000 species. A well-blended garden compost works nutritiously around the moderately acidic loamy soil providing a nutrient boost and improves the drainage in the soil (prevents water erosion)around the bamboo roots. Bamboos can be planted at any time of the year. The soil can be continuously improved by adding layers of compost or aged manure around the base of the plant and outwards.

Parts used:

Stem & Branches(Primarily)

he main stem of a bamboo is called a culm. The notes and internodes are solid. The hollow internodes give the stem flexibility, and the plates give the stem strength. The Branches helps identify a bamboo.

Bamboo consists of;

  • Bamboo is a giant grass which usually grows between April - June. The new shoots reach their full heights into 2-3 months. The underground rhizomes produce shoots spaced several meters from the parent plant. Bamboo is spaced at 2-5 feet apart. If the requirement is to create a dense land of Bamboos, planting them at wide intervals is recommended. Most Bamboo plants reach to a mature height within 5-6 years. The height and spread rate is variable depending on the species and climate.

Benefits & Usage
of Bamboo;

  • As we know Bamboos are widely used for furniture & flooring

  • Planting bamboo enhances the possibility to attract more bird species

  • The roots of Bamboo plants are rich with nutrients. They grow a very stable platform for maintaining the soil structure (A lot of root hairs imply spaces for creating microorganisms and aeration to occur)

  • Bamboo is a good source of vegetable protein, magnesium and calcium

  • Bamboo is used in many traditional Asian cultures to craft musical instruments and wind chimes since it lends a meditative and a calming effect